Skip to content

November 27, 2022

The Most Common VA Disability Ratings (2023 Edition)

I hope you enjoy reading this blog post.

If you want to learn how to implement these strategies to get the VA benefits you deserve, click here to speak with a VA claim expert for free.

According to the VA’s most recent VA disability compensation report, the most common VA disability ratings by percentage are 100% and 10%.

Of the 5,225,420 veterans with a service-connected VA rating, the most common combined VA rating is 100% (18.45% of recipients) followed by 10% (17.13% of recipients).

The lowest overall combined VA rating is 0% (0.14% of recipients) followed by 50% (5.69% of recipients).

What are the Most Common VA Disability Ratings?

Most Common VA Disability Ratings

Here’s a table of the most common VA disability ratings by combined VA rating percentage, the total number of recipients, and the total number of receipts with that percentage:

Combined VA Rating PercentageTotal Number (#)Total Percentage
0%7,4810.14%
10%894,95117.13%
20%411,8767.88%
30%370,4507.09%
40%365,5557.00%
50%297,3015.69%
60%432,9988.29%
70%498,8839.55%
80%497,9759.53%
90%458,6878.78%
100%963,83918.45%
TOTAL5,225,420100%

What are the Most Common VA Ratings by Condition?

Most Common VA Ratings by Condition

Here’s a list of the Top 10 Common VA Disability Claims, along with their average VA ratings:

  • #1 Tinnitus rated at 10% or $165.92 per month

What is the VA Disability Conditions List and Ratings?

VA Disability Conditions List and Ratings

The VA disability compensation system is broken down into 15 body systems.

The table below shows the most common VA disability conditions list and ratings (by body system):

Body SystemTotal NumberPercent of All VA DisabilitiesMost Common VA Disability Rating
Musculoskeletal11,724,36537.7%10%
Auditory4,064,40013.1%10%
Neurological3,770,12012.1%10%
Skin3,364,34010.8%0%
Mental2,163,1977.0%70%
Respiratory1,427,1664.6%0%
Digestive1,228,1243.9%0%
Cardiovascular1,052,5493.4%0%
Genitourinary989,9553.2%0%
Endocrine513,7831.7%20%
The Eye345,0801.4%10%
Gynecological167,9130.5%0%
Dental/Oral154,1120.5%10%
Hemic/Lymphatic78,9840.3%0%
Infection/Immune/Nutrition58,1820.2%0%
TOTAL31,102,270100%10%

What is the Average VA Disability Rating?

What is the Average VA Disability Rating

The average VA disability rating is 10%.

The average VA disability payment is $165.92 per month (10% rating).

Common VA Ratings: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Common VA Ratings

#1. What is the Official 2023 VA Disability Pay Increase?

VA disability compensation benefits will increase by 8.7% in 2023. 

On October 13, 2022, the SSA announced its official Cost of Living Adjustment (COLA) of 8.7% for 2023, which affects more than 75 million Americans who receive Social Security and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits, VA disability and pension benefits, military retirement pay, and other government benefits.

#2. Is VA Disability Compensation Tax-Free?

Yes!

VA disability pay is tax-free at both the federal and state level.

VA disability compensation is a tax-free monetary benefit paid to Veterans with disabilities that are the result of a disease or injury that was caused or made worse during active duty military service.

#3. Do My Dependents Qualify Me for Extra VA Disability Pay?

Dependents do not qualify for VA disability payments directly; however, they can increase your overall monthly VA disability payment since they are dependent on your income.

The 2023 VA disability rates factor in parents, spouses, and children that are legally considered dependents.

The 10% and 20% VA disability ratings do not offer extra compensation for dependents.

You must have a VA rating of 30% or higher to qualify for additional compensation for your dependents.

#4. What is VA Special Monthly Compensation (SMC)?

VA Special Monthly Compensation (SMC) is an additional tax-free benefit that can be paid to Veterans, their spouses, surviving spouses and parents.

Special Monthly Compensation is a higher rate of compensation paid due to special circumstances such as the need of aid and attendance by another person or a specific disability, such as loss of use of one arm or leg.

For spouses and surviving spouses, this benefit is commonly referred to as aid and attendance and is paid based on the need of aid and attendance by another person.

Click HERE to see the new 2023 VA Special Monthly Compensation Rates.

#5. How Do I File a Claim Online for VA Disability Benefits?

To apply for VA disability benefits, or a VA disability increase, simply start a new VA claim and submit it online for free at VA.gov along with medical records for each condition you’re claiming.

The new VA website is like “Turbo-Tax” for VA disability claims: Each screen will provide you with step-by-step instructions and on-screen tips to help you prepare and file your claim online.

If you choose to go this route (which I recommend), select the Fully Developed Claim (FDC) option, and make sure you have the proper evidence for your FDC ready to upload:

  • Nexus Letters (if you weren’t diagnosed in-service or if your STRs lack evidence)
  • Buddy Letters (if your STRs lack evidence of your claimed condition)

#6. How Long Does It Take to Get a VA Rating Decision?

New claims (first time filer) usually take 4-8 months to process.

Generally, the more conditions you file for, the longer your claim will take.

Increase claims or secondary claims usually take 3-4 months.

Once you get a VA rating decision, you will start receiving payments on the first day the following month.

Click HERE to see the 2023 VA Disability Pay Dates.

#7. How Does the VA Determine My Disability Rating?

The VA follows the rules of the VA’s Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD) to assign rating percentages to veteran’s conditions.

The VASRD is the official rating chart for VA disability (with rating rules for conditions) based on their medical diagnosis by diagnostic code and severity of symptoms in terms of frequency, severity, and duration.

  • Frequency means how often.
  • Severity means how bad.
  • Duration means how long.

Generally, the more severe your symptoms, the higher your rating will be for that condition.

#8. How Do I Increase My VA Rating?

To qualify for a higher VA rating, you must get one or more individual condition ratings increased, which will then increase your total combined rating.

If your conditions have worsened since you last applied and now qualify for a higher rating, you can submit a new claim on VA.gov by checking the box for an increased evaluation.

Here’s the deal fellow veterans…

So many veterans are stuckfrustrated, and underrated by the VA.

And we’re on a MISSION to change it so you and your family get the VA disability benefits you deserve for serving our country.

If you’re ready to increase your VA disability rating, regardless of past denials, watch my brand-new FREE video training for 2023:

Brian Reese VA Claim Secrets Free Webinar

“VA CLAIM SECRETS: Top 3 Strategies to WIN Your VA Claim, PROVE Service Connection, and INCREASE Your VA Rating in Less Time!”

[Former VA Raters] Reveal SECRET VA Claim Tips & Strategies for Veterans

Click the button below to launch the FREE training:

Need VA Claim Help? We’re VA Disability Claim Experts!

  • 20,000+ disabled veterans served in our membership programs since 2016.
  • 30% average VA rating increase for veterans who complete our #1 rated Elite program.
  • Employs 144 teammates; comprised of 44 veterans and 12 military spouses.
  • Better Business Bureau (BBB) accredited.

About the Author

Brian Reese
Brian Reese

Brian Reese

Founder & CEO

Brian Reese is a VA benefits expert, author of the #1 Amazon Bestseller You Deserve It: The Definitive Guide to Getting the Veteran Benefits You’ve Earned, and founder of VA Claims Insider – “The Most Trusted Name in Education-Based Resources for Veterans.”

His frustration with the 8-step VA disability claims process led him to create “VA Claims Insider,” which provides U.S. military veterans with tips, strategies, and lessons learned for successfully submitting or re-submitting a winning VA disability compensation claim.

Brian is also the CEO of Military Disability Made Easy, which is the world’s largest free searchable database for all things related to DoD disability and VA disability claims and has served more than 4,600,000 military members and veterans since its founding in 2013.

His eBook, the “9 Secrets Strategies for Winning Your VA Disability Claim” has been downloaded more than 300,000 times in the past three years and is the #1 rated free VA disability claims guide for veterans.

He is a former active duty Air Force officer with extensive experience leading hundreds of individuals and multi-functional teams in challenging international environments, including a combat tour to Afghanistan in 2011 supporting Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

Brian is a Distinguished Graduate of Management from the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO and he holds an MBA from Oklahoma State University’s Spears School of Business, Stillwater, OK, where he was a National Honor Scholar (Top 1% of Graduate School class).

Related Articles

How Much Does VA Claims Insider Cost

How Much Does VA Claims Insider Cost?

January 19, 2023

In this post, I’ll explain everything you’ve ever wanted to know about the VA Claims Insider Cost and Fee Structure. Bottom line is this: We believe in fairness and transparency when it comes... continue reading

Featured Resources

Elite Membership

Dear Veteran,
Here’s the brutal truth about VA disability claims:

According to our data, 8/10 (80%) of veterans reading this message right now are underrated by the VA…

This means you do NOT currently have the VA disability rating and compensation YOU deserve, and you could be missing out on thousands of dollars of tax-free compensation and benefits each month.

As a fellow disabled Veteran this is shameful and I’m on a mission to change it.

Brian Reese here, Air Force service-disabled Veteran and Founder @ VA Claims Insider.

Since 2016, VA Claims Insider has helped thousands of Veterans just like you get the VA rating and compensation they deserve in less time.

If accepted into our ELITE membership program, you’ll get free up-front access and permission to use $13,119 worth of proprietary VA claim resources, including access to our network of independent medical professionals for medical examinations, disability evaluations, and credible Medical Nexus Letters, which could help you get a HIGHER VA rating in LESS time.

It’s FREE to get started, so click “Go Elite Now” below to complete our 3-step intake process.

  1. Complete Basic Information
  2. Sign Members Agreement
  3. Join the Mastermind Group

If you’re stuck, frustrated, underrated, and currently rated between 0%-90%, VA Claims Insider Elite is for you!

Click “Go Elite Now” below to get started today and a member of our team will be in touch within minutes.

Go Elite Now!

Why Choose VA Claims Insider

You’ve exhausted your free resources

You're not alone. Thousands of other Veterans in our Community are here for you.

Veteran Community

You’re ready to get the rating you deserve

We know the pain of feeling stuck, frustrated, and alone, and we want to make this process as easy and painless as possible for you.

Explore Elite Membership

We win ONLY when YOU win

Hear from fellow Veterans just like you, with many of our Veteran Success Managers having gone through our programs.

Schedule a Call

Fellow Veterans:

For a limited time, you can book a free, no-obligation VA Claim Discovery Call with one of our experts.

Book A Call

Fellow Veterans:

For a limited time, you can book a free, no-obligation VA Claim Discovery Call with one of our experts.

Book A Call